Privacy policy

Introduction 

This privacy notice explains the types of personal information we collect when you: 

  • Sign up to our newsletter. 
  • Use our website. 

This privacy notice also explains how and why we use your personal information, who we share your personal information with and your rights in relation to your personal information. 

Who we are 

Maggie & Rose (we, us, our) is Britain’s pioneering private family members’ club.  Our legal name is Maggie & Rose Ltd.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Book Adventurer’s is part of Maggie & Rose Ltd.

 Sharing your personal information 

  The following organisations handle and store information on our behalf: 

  • MailChimp – mailing list service. 
  • Microsoft – computer services. 
  • Salesforce – records management. 
  • Formstack – data collection. 
  • GoCardless – Direct debit processing. 

We have agreements in place so that these organisations only handle personal information as we have instructed them to.  They are not able to make any other use of your personal information (except where required by law). 

We also share information with Facebook for custom audiences and personalised advertising. 

Where necessary we share personal information with public bodies such as Ofsted, the local authority, the police and the Department of Education. 

Transferring information outside the European Economic Area 

Some of the organisations which handle personal information on our behalf are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). When we send your personal information outside of the EEA to a country not recognised as providing appropriate protections, we put in place appropriate contracts, group agreements or other safeguards to ensure your rights are protected. 

 If you use our website we will keep a temporary record of your IP address.  We also use cookies and take part in Google Analytics to monitor and analyse web traffic and to keep track of user behaviour on our site. 

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google)).  Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on the site’s activities and to share them with other Google services.  The information collected is: cookie and usage data. 

There is more information about our use of cookies below and you can read Google’s Privacy Policy at: 

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 

You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service with the Google’s Browser Add-on that’s available at: 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Cookies 

We use cookies as part of the essential operation of our website and to enhance user experience.  We also use cookies to help us deliver personalised advertising and for Google Analytics. 

In addition to our own cookies, our website uses a number of third party applications which use cookies to collect information on your internet use.  We will ask you for consent to place any none essential cookies on your device.  Details of our and the other third party cookies on our site are in the table below. 

Cookie   Description  Managing Settings  Cookies 
Targeting or Advertising cookies (Marketing)  We sometimes use  cookies delivered by us or third parties to show you ads for our products that we think may interest you on any devices you may use and to track the performance of our advertisements. For example, in these cases, cookies may collect and remember information such as which browsers have visited our websites. The information provided to third parties does not include Personal Data, but this information may be re-associated with Personal Data after the Company receives it. Maggie & Rose also contracts with third party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons (see below) on our websites, from emails, and on third-party websites. Advertising networks follow your online activities over time and across different sites or other online services by collecting device and usage data through automated means, including through the use of cookies. These technologies may recognize you across the different devices you use, such as a desktop or laptop computer, smartphone or tablet. Third parties use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see their advertisements on other websites or mobile applications on any of your devices. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.  To learn more about targeted advertising, advertising networks and your ability to opt out of collection by certain third parties, please visit the opt-out pages of the Network Advertising Initiative, here, and the Digital Advertising Alliance, here. To manage the use of targeting or advertising cookies on this website, consult your individual browser settings for cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage 

 

bt2 addthis.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com wistia-http2-push-disabled wistia.com YSC youtube.com 
Required cookies (Necessary)  Required cookies enable you to navigate our websites and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the websites. If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we may place on your browser a cookie that allows us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the websites and to process your online transactions and requests. 

 

Because required cookies are essential to operate the websites there is no option to opt out of these cookies.  loglevel maggieandrose.com 
Functionality cookies (Statistics)  Functional cookies allow us to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. Functional cookies may also be used to improve how our websites function and to help us provide you with more relevant messages, including marketing communications. These cookies collect information about how our websites are used, including which pages are viewed most often. We may use our own technology or third party technology to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information to provide enhanced interactions and more relevant communications, and to track the performance of our advertisements. In particular, we use Google Analytics (“Google Analytics”), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA as our processor. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how our websites are used, including the number of visitors, the websites visitors have come from, and the pages they visit. This information is used by us to improve our websites.   

To manage the use of functional cookies on our websites, consult your individual browser settings for cookies. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using our websites. To opt out from data collection by Google Analytics, you can download and install a browser add-on, which is available here. To learn how to control functional cookies using your browser settings click here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here. 

loglevel maggieandrose.com 

Your rights 

It is important that you are familiar with and easily able to exercise the following rights: 

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant.  To help you understand how they work, we have provided links to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s guidance on each of the rights. 

Data Protection Contacts 

If you have any questions about your personal information or would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact: 

Maggie & Rose Ltd
2B Belmont Road
London
W4 5UH 

Phone:  020 8747 9589 

You also have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 

www.ico.org.uk